Barking Road Runners 2008 Grand Prix Series  
GP01 (Brentwood Half Marathon)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 58 100 Kevin Wotton 01:22:26   1 540 100 Wendy Figes 01:44:03
2 107 99 Carl Nanton 01:27:31   2 551 99 Maxine Brown 01:44:19
3 121 98 Will Daly 01:28:07   3 761 98 Louise Perrin 01:50:09
4 210 97 Mark Ambrose 01:33:18   4 1102 97 Donna Sullivan 01:56:49
5 241 96 Martin Page 01:34:45   5 1406 96 Sally Spencer 02:03:58
6 356 95 Paul Ward 01:38:26   6 1407 95 Vicki Groves 02:03:58
7 513 94 Robert Armstrong 01:43:30   7 1782 94 Christine Howson 02:16:56
8 536 93 Gareth Tucker 01:44:01   8 1876 93 Gemma Clark 02:24:49
9 1097 92 Robert Willis 01:55:30            
10 1190 91 Robert Courtier 01:57:38            
11 1309 90 Michael Wilby 02:00:31            
12 1450 89 Michael Ball 02:05:27            
13 1558 88 Dennis S. Perkins 02:08:32            
                   
                   
GP02 (Nicola 5)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 29 100 Ron Vialls 30.59   1 136 100 Wendy Figes 38.12
2 37 99 Carl Nanton 31.41   2 243 99 Sharon Sams 43.33
3 49 98 Steve Donoghue 32.29   3 244 98 Janet Finch 43.35
4 51 97 Colin Jones 32.39   4 253 97 Vicki Groves 44.00
5 70 96 Martin Page 33.48   5 317 96 Sally Spencer 47.33
6 78 95 Paul Ward 34.37   6 326 95 Gemma Clark 48.16
7 115 94 Robert Armstrong 36.53   7 337 94 Lilani Wijayatilake 49.26
8 190 93 Michael Wilby 41.06   8 338 93 Karvalee Hall 49.27
9 198 92 Dennis S. Perkins 41.24   9 399 92 Lisa Ward 57.59
10 232 91 Robert Courtier 43.15   10 412 91 Nichola Bradley 01.04.40
11 257 90 Brian Phillips 44.1            
12 340 89 Michael Ball 49.37            
13 414 88 Bob Parsons 01.07.01            
                   
                   
GP03 (Bluebell 5)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1   100 Kevin Wotton 31.33   1   100 Maxine Brown 38.29
2   99 Will Daly 32.20   2   99 Wendy Figes 40.44
3   98 Carl Nanton 34.23   3   98 Louise Perrin 43.53
4   97 Martin Page 35.16   4   97 Vicki Groves 47.10
5   96 Robert Armstrong 37.55   5   96 Janet Finch 47.48
6   95 Robert Willis 40.59   6   95 Lilani Wijayatilake 48.30
7   94 Dennis S. Perkins 42.51   7   94 Gemma Clark 53.14
8   93 Sal Issa 45.15   8   93 Nichola Bradley DNF
9   92 Michael Wilby 47.50            
10   91 Brian Phillips 50.00            
11   90 Paul Merton 53.39            
                   
                   
GP04 (Great Baddow 10)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 43 100 William Daly 01:04:05   1 277 100 Louise Perrin 01:18:50
2 49 99 Ronald Vialls 01:05:08   2 305 99 Wendy Figes 01:19:56
3 71 98 Carl Nanton 01:06:49   3 527 98 Vicki Groves 01:32:40
4 82 97 Colin Jones 01:07:29   4 679 97 Sally Spencer 01:46:04
5 95 96 Martin Page 01:08:40   5 680 96 Gemma Clark 01:46:04
6 117 95 Paul Ward 01:10:10            
7 215 94 Robert Armstrong 01:16:11            
8 336 93 Bob Willis 01:21:34            
9 395 92 Martin Mason 01:23:52            
10 406 91 Gareth Tucker 01:24:13            
11 447 90 Ray Taylor 01:26:48            
12 469 89 Dennis S. Perkins 01:28:56            
13 491 88 Michael Wilby 01:30:09            
14 589 87 Selim Issa 01:35:49            
                   
                   
GP05 (Horndon 10k)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 20 100 Kevin Wotton 00:38:54   1 124 100 Wendy Figes 00:48:01
2 29 99 Carl Nanton 00:40:06   2 269 99 Janet Finch 00:56:02
3 36 98 Colin Jones 00:40:38   3 283 98 Vicki Groves 00:57:10
4 38 97 Ron Vialls 00:41:04   4 285 97 Lilani Wijayatilake 00:57:12
5 49 96 Paul Ward 00:42:25   5 314 96 Sally Spencer 01.00:10
6 65 95 Martin Page 00:43:28   6 315 95 Susannah McLaren 01:00:14
7 88 94 Bob  Armstrong 00:45:48   7 325 94 Gemma Clarke 01:01:00
8 160 93 Martin Mason 00:49:43   8 368 93 Lisa Ward 01:10:38
9 206 92 Mick Wilby 00:52:39            
10 222 91 Gareth Tucker 00:53:41            
11 235 90 Dennis S. Perkins 00:54:25            
12 246 89 Toby Kinder 00:54:46            
13 297 88 Salim Issa 00:58:06            
      Mark Ambrose DNF            
                   
                   
GP06 (Thrift Green 10k)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 29 100 Kevin Wotton  00:39:19   1 171 100 Louise Perrin  00:49:07
2 48 99 Ronald Vialls  00:41:18   2 302 99 Lilani Wijayatilake 00:56:55
3 56 98 Carl Nanton  00:41:56   3 322 98 Susannah Mclaren  00:57:51
4 57 97 Paul Ward  00:42:01   4 357 97 Sally Spencer  01:02:58
5 62 96 Martin Page  00:42:31   5 365 96 Gemma Clark  01:04:08
6 115 95 Robert Armstrong  00:46:17   6 379 95 Lisa Ward  01:07:22
7 209 94 Martin Mason  00:50:56            
8 241 93 Michael Wilby  00:52:41            
9 260 92 Robert Willis  00:54:19            
10 281 91 Salim Issa  00:55:44            
11 380 90 Dennis S. Perkins  01:07:22            
12 394 89 Paul Morton-kemp  01:10:35            
13 400 88 Bob Parsons  01:26:25            
                   
                   
GP07 (Harlow 10m)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 38 100 Kevin Wotton  01:05:04   1 211 100 Louise Perrin  01:23:50
2 65 99 Ronald Vialls  01:08:18   2 318 99 Janet Finch 01:33:34
3 81 98 Paul Ward  01:10:17   3 370 98 Vicki Groves 01:39:30
4 91 97 Colin Jones 01:11:20            
5 99 96 Martin Page  01:12:41            
6 148 95 Robert Armstrong  01:17:54            
7 264 94 Michael Wilby  01:28:24            
8 309 93 Dennis S. Perkins  01:33:10            
9 311 92 Martin Mason  01:33:15            
10 412 91 Paul Morton-kemp  01:50:12            
                   
                   
GP08 (Dag 88's Hainault 5 milish)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 9 100 Kevin Wotton 33.49   1 75 100 Louise Perrin 43.52
2 16 99 Carl Nanton 35.17   2 115 99 Janet Finch 49.37
3 23 98 Stephen Philcox 35.51   3 119 98 Lilani Wijayatilake 50.45
4 25 97 Ronald Vialls 36.23   4 120 97 Vicki Groves 50.46
5 34 96 Paul Ward 37.31   5 123 96 Susannah Mclaren 51.17
6 35 95 Martin Page 37.34   6 136 95 Gemma  Clark 56.39
7 53 94 Bradley Brown 39.47   7 146 94 Lisa Ward 60.07
8 u/i 93 Robert Armstrong 41.03            
9 78 92 Michael Wilby 44.17            
10 81 91 Robert Willis 44.23            
11 82 90 Martin Mason 44.25            
12 u/i 89 Dennis S. Perkins  48.47            
13 121 88 Issa Salim 50.49            
14 131 87 Robert Courtier 54.33            
15 132 86 Michael Ball 54.52            
                   
                   
GP09 (Ingatestone 5m)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 35 100 Kevin Wotton 30.34   1 143 100 Louise Perrin 37.58
2 46 99 Carl Nanton 31.57   3 231 99 Janet Finch 43.26
3 65 98 Colin Jones 33.14   4 276 98 Vicki Groves 46.28
4 75 97 Martin Page 33.29   5 303 97 Sally Spencer 49.27
5 83 96 Ron Vialls 33.53   6 304 96 Gemma Clark 49.27
6 172 95 Gareth Tucker 40.05   7 316 95 Sam Wostear 51.52
7 173 94 Mick Wilby 40.17            
8 204 93 Dennis S. Perkins 41.30            
9 273 92 Rob Courtier 46.25            
10 315 91 Brian Phillips 51.52            
11 ? 90 Paul Luff ?            
                   
                   
GP10 (Southend 10k)
BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time   BRR Position Overall Place Points Name Time
1 70 100 Stephen Philcox 38:58:00   1 415 100 Louise Perrin 47:01:00
2 113 99 Colin Jones 40:27:00   3 1045 99 Vicki Groves 57:26:00
3 147 98 Martin Page 41:15:00   4 1142 98 Sally Spencer 59:05:00
4 148 97 Paul Ward 41:15:00   5 1289 97 Gemma Clark 01:02:43
5 309 96 Bradley Brown 44:56:00   6 1412 96 Lisa Ward 01:06:32
6 399 95 Robert Armstrong 46:40:00            
7 754 94 Martin Mason 51:58:00            
8 850 93 Ray Taylor 53:30:00            
9 960 92 Dennis S-Perkins 55:31:00            
10 1033 91 Robert Courtier 57:12:00            
11 1175 90 Michael Ball 59:50:00            
12 1402 89 Paul Morton-Kemp 01:06:24            
13 1571 88 Paul Luff 01:27:12            
                   
                   
Final Results (Best 6 results of 10)
Position Points Name   Position Points Name
1st 600 Kevin Wotton   1st 600 Louise Perrin
2nd 593 Carl Nanton   2nd 590 Janet Finch
3rd 591 Ron Vialls   3rd 588 Vicki Groves